Top Bar
   


Free Recipes
IconBath Bomb Recipes
IconBath Oil Recipes
IconBath Salt Recipes
IconBath Soap Recipes
IconBody Powder Recipes
IconBody Scrubs Recipes
IconBubble Bath Recipes
IconFace and Body Masks
IconHair Rinse Recipes
IconLip Balms & Gloss
IconLotion Recipes
IconMasage Oil Recipes
IconShampoo Recipes
IconShower Gel Recipes
IconToothpaste & Mouthwash

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

Yeast Infection No More

Lavender Pure Essential Oil
By Michael Baker


Lavender pure essential oil is cultivated and harvested in the Mediterranean today. More specifically, lavender is grown in Provence, France. Lavender, actually comes from the latin word lavare, which means to wash. Since the beginning of time, lavender has been used for all natural skin treatments.

The finest of the lavender species is English Lavender, Lavandula Angustifolia, which was formerly known as Lavandula Officinalis. What is origin specific about this species is it only grows above 3000 ft.

Lavender pure essential oil can help treat skin conditions, such as acne, and rashes. Just mix up 10 drops of the oil in a quart of water, and spray, or dab with a cotton ball on the surface of the skin.

This oil can also help you relax and enjoy a good nights sleep. Take a few drops of the oil, and rub them directly on your temples, and/or on the pressure points on the back of your neck. Then lay down, and enjoy the aroma.

Lavender is also one of the main pure essential oils used in massages today. The aroma of the oil is a relaxing aroma, and helps the persons being massaged to relax even more. Also, with the skin benefits of this oil, it is an excellent oil, when blended with a carrier oil, to be used for massages.

Lavender, being versatile, and good for the skin, is an excellent oil to have in the cabinet. Try some lavender pure essential oil today.

For much more information on a all natural products, visit n2scents - All Natural Products


Return to Index
 

Spa recipes
   
Footer